Classes and Instructors

Denchi Kai Academy's classes are run by two main instructors; Chief Instructor: Sensei Steve Smith (4th Dan) and Sensei Jim Windram (2nd Dan). All our Senseis are KUGB Qualified Instructors.

The Academy consists of two clubs which both train twice a week:

There is an additional class held every Friday, this class is strictly invitation ONLY.

Denchi Kai

Birtley Leisure Centre
Tuesdays 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Thursdays 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Kashi Do

Chester-le-Street Methodist Church Hall
Mondays 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Chester-le-Street Community Association
Wednesdays: 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Chief Instructor

Sensei Steve Smith
  • 4th Dan
  • CRB accredited
  • KUGB Qualified Instructor
  • KUGB Qualified Judge and Referee
  • [email protected]

Club Instructor

Sensei Jim Windram
  • 2nd Dan
  • KUGB Qualified Instructor
  • DBS Checked
  • KUGB Qualified Judge and Referee
  • Website Administrator
  • [email protected]

Guest Instructor

Sensei Laura Smith

 

Steve Smith 4th Dan
Laura Smith 4th Dan
Alan Hook 3rd Dan
Sam Bishop 3rd Dan
Stephen Borlace 3rd Dan
Daniel Windram 2nd Dan
David Windram 2nd Dan
Jim Windram 2nd Dan
Harvir Matharoo 2nd Dan
Richard Kelly 1st Dan
Jack Preston 1st Dan
Niamh Wright 1st Kyu
Rebecca Smith 1st Kyu
William Marshall 1st Kyu
Gureena Matharoo 1st Kyu
Ramita Matharoo 1st Kyu
Jordan Dawson 2nd Kyu
Oliver Munro 3rd Kyu
Levi Munro 7th Kyu
Joanne Brady 7th Kyu
Ben Williams 7th Kyu
Michael Leathley 8th Kyu
Susanna Youlton 8th Kyu
Caroline Youlton 8th Kyu
Matthew Jones 8th Kyu
Nicky Munro 9th Kyu
Rob Little Beginner

Name Grade Date
Stephen Borlace Sandan Graded at: Bath, 5th October 2019
Sam Bishop Sandan Graded at: Bath, 5th October 2019
Richard Kelly Shodan Graded at: Barnsley, 15th September 2018
Harvir Matharoo Nidan Graded at: Rhyll, 29th April 2018
Eleanor Morland Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 19th November 2017
Laura Smith Yondan Graded at: Bath, 7th October 2017
Daniel Windram Nidan Graded at: Chesterfield, 4th February 2017
David Windram Nidan Graded at: Sunderland, 20th November 2016
Jim Windram Nidan Graded at: Sunderland, 20th November 2016
Steve Smith Yondan Graded at: Bath, 1st October 2016
Alan Hook Sandan Graded at: Chesterfield, 17th April 2016
Stephen Borlace Nidan Graded at: Torquay, 8th April 2016
Alex Hutchinson Shodan Graded at: Chesterfield, 6th February 2016
Harvir Matharoo Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 22nd November 2015
Sam Johnson Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 22nd November 2015
Sam Bishop Nidan Graded at: Chesterfield, 1st February 2015
Zac Rivet Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 9th November 2014
Matthew Crame Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 9th November 2014
David Windram Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 9th November 2014
Jim Windram Shodan Graded at: Sunderland, 9th November 2014
Daniel Windram Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 1st June 2014
Stephen Borlace Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 12th October 2013
Ben McVeigh Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 12th October 2013
Kyle Stoneman Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 12th October 2013
Max King-Lough Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 12th October 2013
Laura Smith Sandan Graded at: Bath, 5th October 2013
Noreen Small Godan Graded at: Bath, 5th October 2013
Leigh Marrs Nidan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Brett Billingham Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Ross Billingham Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Ella Jackson Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
John Vernon Stokoe Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Sam Bishop Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Marc Boyd Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 13th October 2012
Daniel Sweet Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 27th May 2012
Jack Preston Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 27th May 2012
Clare Bowerbank Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 27th May 2012
Nathan Bowerbank Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 27th May 2012
Marie Billingham Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 15th October 2011
Jade Morrison Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 29th May 2011
Jordan Collings Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 16th October 2010
Kyle Downie Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 30th May 2010
Lee Scott Shodan Graded at: Rhyll, 24th April 2010
Robbie Graham Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 17th October 2009
Chantelle Morrison Shodan Graded at: Kendal, 31st May 2009
Laura Smith Nidan Graded at: Dunfermline, 22nd March 2009
Jorden Hildrew Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 18th October 2008
Alix Tinkler Shodan Graded at: Deeside, 26th April 2008
Rachel Boyd Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 1st March 2008
James Ayre Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, 1st March 2008
Nathan Wright Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, October 2007
Victoria Bass Shodan Graded at: Nottingham, November 2006
Cristine Morrison Shodan Graded at: Nottingham, November 2006
Laura Smith Shodan Graded at: Alnwick, October 2006
Ben Blackburn Shodan Graded at: Kendal, June 2006
Showing 1 to 10 of 55 entries

Spirit of Enoeda Award

The Spirit of Enoeda Award is presented at the end of each year, usually at the Christmas Party. Senseis make a decision by selecting a student who is truly following the Dojo Code: Character, Sincerity, Effort, Etiquette and Self-control. The winner is presented with a trophy to keep and the shield, which they will pass on to the next winner.

Winner of 2019

  • Joanne Brady

Winner of 2018

  • David Windram

Winner of 2017

  • Harvir Matharoo

Winner of 2016

  • Eleanor Morland

Winners of 2015

  • Daniel Windram
  • Kyle Stoneman

Winner of 2014

  • Matthew Crame

Winner of 2013

  • Jim Windram

Winner of 2012

  • Daniel Sweet

Winners of 2011

  • Marie Billingham
  • Leigh Marrs

Winner of 2010

  • Jack Preston

Winner of 2009

  • Clare Bowerbank

Winner of 2008

  • Jordan Hildrew

Winner of 2007

  • Lee Scott

Winners of 2006

  • Victoria Bass
  • Laura Jayne Smith